Solved

Invalid BLOB length

Posted on 2000-04-11
7
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using oracle 8.0 and loading pictures in a dbimage field. For pictures over 32K in size I get "Invalid BLOB length" on some machines. What is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:CalvinDay
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2704449
I think you have to check the parameters in the BDE Administrator and/or ODBC Manager....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2704574
maybe this help:

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/sqllinks/pub-24.html

and i read that using cached updates also can cause this problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 2704681
hi calvin,

this problems occurs then,
when your query is not live!

adjust at the bde-alias the entry Blob-size to a higher value (32k is default)

meikl
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2706118
Lurking...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2706340
lurking ? whats that ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2706589
It's like listening :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CalvinDay
ID: 2708226
The blob entries were missing in the BDE. I added these to the registry and recreated the alias. It seems to work.
0