Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word and EPSF

Posted on 2000-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How can I convert a MS Word (office 97) document to an EPSF file.  
0
Comment
Question by:herik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2707169
Try the Adobe PostScript Printer Driver:

  http://www.adobe.com/

You'll need a PostScript Printer Description file -- one called default.ppd is usually included with the driver. When you setup the driver connect it to FILE: (not LPT1:) so when 'printing' to it you will automatically get a file selection box. To create epsf files instead of the deafult PostScript format you'll only have to change an option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2716833
Another method would include converting the .doc file to Adobe's Acrobat PDF format (requires Adobe Acrobat 3/4.0); after its in .PDF format, Adobe's Illustrator vector-artwork package will open native PDF files and save them out in a variety of formats, including EPSF.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:herik
ID: 2717634
fremsley: it worked

You can post an anwer is you want


thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fremsley earned 300 total points
ID: 2721877
Fine. An other tip: get a copy of the free programs Ghostscript/GSView (make sure it's version 6.0 or higher) and you can produce PDF out of anything you can 'print'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:herik
ID: 2724477
Could you please give me a location on these programs?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2725621
The Ghostscript home page is at:

  http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/

Ghostscript is a Postscript rasterizer (can print, produce, TIFF, BMP, PDF, ...)

GSView is a user friendly front-end for Ghostscript under Windows.
0