Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

returning an array of CString

Posted on 2000-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm still fairly new to MFC and would like to know how to declare a function that returns a CString array and actually create the function that returns the CString array.  How would I do that???
0
Comment
Question by:tblackwe
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kakamna
ID: 2704618
You have to use the pointer object of CString You can try

Decalre as
MyCLass{

CString * MyFunction()
CString *str;//where *str points to the //array of CString

}

CString * MYClsss::MyFunction()
{
return str;
}
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kakamna earned 100 total points
ID: 2704620
You have to use the pointer object of CString You can try

Decalre as
MyCLass{

CString * MyFunction()
CString *str;//where *str points to the //array of CString

}

CString * MYClsss::MyFunction()
{
return str;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblackwe
ID: 2704678
So if I have a function:

CString* MyFunc()
{
CString [5] values;

values[0] = "one";
values[1] = "two";
values[2] = "three";
values[3] = "four";
values[4] = "five";

CString* rValues = values;
return rValues;
}

If the calling program says:

int main
{
CString* vals = MyFunc();

how do I now access the individual elements of the array?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MT_MU
ID: 2704969
Just a comment.  In your above example the array values will be allocated on the stack - and will be discarded when you exit MyFunc();

To preserve it you would need to make it

static CString[5] values;

To access an indivual element in your main use

vals[index];
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 2706872
void GetStrings(CStringArray& rgs)
{
    rgs.Add("One");
    rgs.Add("Two");
    rgs.Add("Three");
}

void Test()
{
    CStringArray rgs;
    GetStrings(rgs);
    for(int i=0;i<rgs.GetSize();i++)
        TRACE("String %d = %s\n", i, rgs[i]);
}
0