Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make Linux does not need (case-sensitive)

Posted on 2000-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello .. Need some Help ..

I have this small question .. ONLY if the answer is YES give me the answer !!!

In our old Windows NT 4 server our webpage that have links to some files ..
In winodws NT4 if we write the link small or capital letter other than the path of the file when you clcik on this links the links work fine.
When we change our server to Linux Red Hat 6.1 our pages links are not working .. becuase we have been told that Linux see the links (case-sensitive) like passwords !!

Example: (1)

Inside The Links: Rasound/Test.htm

The file path are: Rasound/test.htm

Note that in Windows Nt 4 server this links work !!
In Linux RedHat 6.1 this links does not work !! why becuase you see the file (Test.htm) the first letter is Capital and the true file in the path (test.htm) first letters are in  small ...Need to be(case-sensitive).

Example (2):
Inside The Links: RasunD/test.htm
The file path are: Rasound/test.htm

In this Example (in Linux) the link do not work becuase of the letter D (RasunD) is captial other than the file path ...

Note: if there is a way to make Linux Redhat 6.1 read all of these links of files as the same if they are in small or Capital letters link Windows NT 4 becuase we have more than 10000 links !! & we can not go back to Windows NT 4.

Thanks ..

Hakim
0
Comment
Question by:mhakim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbuehrle earned 800 total points
ID: 2704820
If your ussing the Apache web server, you can use the mod_speling
module. Check out http://www.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_speling.html
for more info.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2704871
Try loading the module mod_speling.

(That is really how you spell its name).  It will try to match urls even though they do not match because of case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhakim
ID: 2705134
Thanks Mr Sbuehrle for your help but i am new in Linux & trying to load the module mod_speling but i do not no how any Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhakim
ID: 2705137
Thanks Mr Sbuehrle for your help but i am new in Linux & trying to load the module mod_speling but i do not no how any Thanks again for your help.
0