Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect 13 GB Hard Disk?

Posted on 2000-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello
I have a Pentium computer with 2 GB hard Disk. My OS is Windows 95. I tried to add another 13 GB HD as SLAVE. The OS has detected the HD, but instead of showing 13 GB, it shows only 8GB as its size.Can any one help me with this problem.

munira
0
Comment
Question by:munira
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2704658
It is probaly your Bios
If it is an older version it only will see up too 8.4GB
Check with you MB manufacturer for a bios update. Then it will see it all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grayl1
ID: 2704910
Hello!

Win 95 is to old to suport one unit to be bigger than 8 Gb. The solution is to install win 98 or make two partitions of your hdd. The easyest way is probably to install win 98. If you for some reason don't want to install win 98 then you have to make two (or maby more if you want) partitions of your hdd. If you haven't done anything like that before it will be quite hard. You should use Fdisk from dos. Start from a StartDisc and write FDisk. You could either make one new parition on the remaning 5 Gb or delete your 8 Gb and create two new on 6.5 Gb. If you delete your old partition ALL data on itt will be deleted. I repeat: If you havent done anything like this before it will be hard to make it by your self.

If you don´t know what a partition is: it is when you split one hdd to two or more hdd's.

the easyest way is after all to install Win 98, or maby win 2k or win Me.


Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2704950
First version of WIn95 won't see drives larger then 2.1
If you are running versions B or C it will that is why you see 8gb but as I stated if your Bios is an older version IT won't support drives larger then 8.4GB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2706058
Listen to sorgie.
centerv
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2706199
Most HD manufactuers have programs that will allow you to use a bigger HD then the BIOS will see, such as EZ-BIOS, or EZ-Drive, ect. If you post the manufactuer of the HD then we can point you to a site to download this software (it is free).


0
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
ID: 2706549
Hi, sorgie is right...
i also faced this problem before, download a new BIOS from HDD manufacturer then run it, but becareful with it...
good luck...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2706581
No, sorgie is not right.  Windows 95 will see drives larger than 2.1 gig fine.  It will NOT see them or be able to set them up as one logical drive letter - if you have a 40 GB drive, you could install Win95.  But you'd end up with 20 drive letters starting from C: and going to W: (I believe).  In your case, your system, if using Windows 95 (the original retail release) would have to format the drive into one primary 2 GB partition and 1 extended partition with 6 logical drives. (drive letters would be C, D, E, F, G, H, I).

If you have Windows 95B or later (including Windows 98 and 98 SE), you can format the drive using FAT32 (when you run FDISK you'll be ask if you want to include support for large hard disks, if you say yes, you are saying "use FAT32", if you say no, you are saying "use FAT16" - which Win95, original, uses.  Win95 B and later can format drives so a single drive (and drive letter can be up to 127 GB (I believe, the limit is DEFINITELY above 40 GB though, that much I'm certain).

The correct answer, as some have pointed it, is to upgrade your BIOS.  BUT, some BIOS systems may NOT BE UPGRADEABLE to a level that will support the 13 GB drive.  If that's the case, you need to buy another IDE Controller and connect the drive to that - most controllers should have their own BIOS and not need a BIOS upgrade.  The safest bet is to buy a card like one of the ones available at MicroFirmware - www.firmware.com, specifically one if the cards from the following link:

http://www.firmware.com/sales/atapro/index.htm

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
igradinaru earned 100 total points
ID: 2707357
  I think you can resolve this problem by creating partitions that are < 2 G.
   Use fdisk or PartitionMagic to repartition the hard-disk.
   Another solution is to install Win98 or Win2k or WinNT Workstation with ServicePack 6.
   Hope this will work for you.
0