[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Startup Error

Posted on 2000-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed a 10 GB Western Digital ATA drive after getting the error listed below when I had a Maxtor 15 GB installed.  I bought the 15 GB as a result of getting the error also. I am running Win95 with 64 MB of RAM with a 266 MHz Pentium II processor.

The ATA drive has the right ribbon connector.  Everything was working fine, so I connected the 15 GB drive as a secondary primary drive.  I worked for awhile, and I realized that there maybe(?) an incompatibility between the two drives, I'm not sure.

Anyway I got the following error.  Can someone tell me what this means, and how to resolve without reformatting my drive?  The error is:

An exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C0034E5C in VxD VFAT(01) + 0000A730.  This was called from 0028:C526E0A8 in VxD voltrack(04) + 00000000.  It may be possible to continue normally.

I was able to get to safe mode, but only once.  Subsequently the error is displayed after the desktop icons start to appear on the screen.
0
Comment
Question by:mijen
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2705310
Was the 15GB clean or still with the sme files as when it was the master?

Have you tried disconnecting the second drive and see what happens?

Also try running scandisk from safe mode if you can't run it from dos.

Check both drives.

It also could be software related?
Do you have any older dos programs on the drive.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mijen
ID: 2705325
The 15 GB drive still has all of the files on it. It did have 2 partitions, but showed only one.  No old DOS programs that I can think of.  I disconnected the 15 GB drive and I still get the blue screen.  Scandisk runs each time I boot up and checks out ok all the time.

I got this error when the 15 GB drive was the only drive connected, and resolved it by de-installing the last program (Norton Disk Doctor) installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mspears
ID: 2705518
Do you get that same error message consistently, or does it vary?  These are the important parts of the message:

"An exception 0E has occurred at . . . in VxD VFAT(01)" and "This was called . . . in VxD voltrack(04)".

(The parts I snipped were memory addresses, which may change each time.)

The word "VxD" indicates that the error occurred in a device driver.  VFAT is the driver for the FAT32 file system.  I'm not sure what "VxD voltrack(04)" means, but if the name is any indication, I'd say that the drive may have a few bad clusters on it.

Another possibility that I just thought of.  You said that it had two partitions, but Windows showed only one.  That could mean that something has corrupted the FAT (File Allocation Table).

Either situation is bad.  If it's bad clusters, anything saved to those clusters will be at least partially lost.  If it's a bad FAT, then ScanDisk may be able to fix it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2705527
Have you tried booting with a boot floppy see if you can read the drive.

Also just for a test if your 64mgs of ram is not a single, try removing 32 and try to boot then swap the meory again and try to reboot.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mijen2 earned 300 total points
ID: 2706051
The answer to your problem can be found by searching using the keyword "Windows error".  Question No.12 gives the URL for a Windows 95 and 98 patch for the Windows vmm32.vxd file.  Download and run this file to check and fix all of Windows 95 or 98 device driver files.
0