[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VTM files

Posted on 2000-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I downloaded a custom tag from Allaire's gallery.  I got the tag to work but it came with these VTM files and I can't find any info on them... I was told that they add buttons for that tag to studio... if so how if not what do they do.

CJ
0
Comment
Question by:cheekycj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbadb
ID: 2708167
it is my understanding that vtm files are basically custom tags.  They should be stored in the custom tag dir on the cf server.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2708232
If I put them in the custom tag directory, they will automatically be identifyable??

But the tag had cfm files that worked too so what does the vtm files provide?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 200 total points
ID: 2713101
In your ColdFusion Studio Directory under Program Files

extensions/tagdefs/cfml

This is the directory you put it in and then It will be found when you go to new file and pick the tab that you placed it in.  These tags are for STUDIO not for CF SERVER.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 2810545
Thanx... sorry it took me so long to grade this.
CJ
0