Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NICI

Posted on 2000-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have NIci 128 bit running on a Netware 5 box. I need to remove it, however nwconfig will not allow me too. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:rrbayne
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2705708
I am not sure... but it might autoload when PKI.NLM loads.  Try remming that out.

Larry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sstalib earned 600 total points
ID: 2765834
First, unload PKI AND SAS.

Then remove the following directories:

sys:\system\nici

Also RENAME/delete the XIM.XLM and XMGR.XLM, NOVXENG.NLM and the DOMXENG.NLM from c:\nwserver.

When you do this the system console will display public symbol error messages because of the missing files.

Get the NREPAIR2.EXE file (ftp://ftp.novell.com/pub/netwire/nsd/nrepair2.exe) to repair NICI.

NOTE: THIS IS A BRUTE FORCE METHOD. Not an uninstallation procedure specified by Novell. USE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

0