Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Execute programs

Posted on 2000-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how to execute programs(like notepad, wordpad, paint...)?
0
Comment
Question by:Jurica2505
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2705425
Try this:

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'notepad', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'somefile.txt', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'somefile.doc', '', '', SW_NORMAL);


Regards,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2705456
Forgot to tell to put ShellAPI in the uses clause.

And here's another example:

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'wordpad', 'c:\autoexec.bat', '', SW_NORMAL);


Cheers,

Epsylon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 2707373
you can try this the other way:

WinExec('notepad.exe',2);

You can replace the 2 at 1 or 0:
0 mean invisible
1 mean minimize
2 mean maximize
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2885145
Epsylon changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2885146
Uses ShellAPI;

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'notepad', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'somefile.txt', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'somefile.doc', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'wordpad', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'paint', '', '', SW_NORMAL);
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 30 total points
ID: 2885147
Uses ShellAPI;

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'notepad', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'somefile.txt', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'somefile.doc', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'wordpad', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'paint', '', '', SW_NORMAL);
0