Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Color of a slider control

Posted on 2000-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do you change the background color of a slider control?  Is this possible?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:klingej
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 2705463
Hi,

I dont think it is possible :(
May be, try with owner drawn!!!

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
inpras earned 100 total points
ID: 2705769
Hi
derive UR own class from CSliderControl say CMySlider
make UR slider control variable as CMySlider
map       ON_WM_CTLCOLOR_REFLECT() ie =WM_CTLCOLOR and in the function return the desired color brush
HBRUSH CMySlider::CtlColor(CDC* pDC, UINT nCtlColor)
{
      
      HBRUSH hbr;
      pDC->SelectStockObject(WHITE_BRUSH);
      hbr = (HBRUSH)::GetStockObject(WHITE_BRUSH);
      return hbr;
}
Hope this helps
inpras
0
 

Author Comment

by:klingej
ID: 2708633
I actually didn't need to derive my own class..  I just used OnCtlColor for my form and returned different brushes for the control drawing.
0