Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ScanJet IIc Setup

Posted on 2000-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I resolve Device conflicts for this scanner in windows 95? It appears to be in conflict with Com 2. I thought Windows 95 assigned these ports to eliminate the conflicts?
0
Comment
Question by:fixitright
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2706305
first I would shutdown the system, pull the scanner interface card, reboot, check the device manager for any conflicts (let us know what they are, if any), then check your system resources (to make sure you have at least one available IRQ). shutdown, reinstall the SCSI adapter, reboot. If you then show a conflict, I would run the Add New Hardware option, see if winders straightens out the glitch
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2710827
Yes, Win95 does takes steps to avoid this, but ONLY if the hardware is plug'n'play compatible. Per default the card shipped with SJ-IIc will conflict with COM2, so either disable com2 in BIOS or use the setup utils for the HPSJ card. If this is the first revision of the HPSJ card, you are out of luck, it cannot use another set of resources, in which case your only option is to move/disable com2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fixitright
ID: 2711853
THANKS
0