Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Format?

Posted on 2000-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I enforce an APPLICATION WIDE date format for both editing and displaying, for eg 'dd/mm/yyyy'?
0
Comment
Question by:Diono
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 2705601
HI,
The best way is to add the following line to the DPR (Project/View Source on menu )

ShortDateFormat := 'dd/mm/yyyy' ;
 
plus you will have to add Sysutils to the uses statement of the dpr.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2706854
also don't forget to set also the var DateSeparator to '/'
0