Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error opening Word attachment in Groupwise

Posted on 2000-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running into a problem opening a Word attachment in Groupwise. When I attach the document and right-click on it to open it in Word, Word opens and I get the following error message: Winword caused an invalid page fault in module ole32.dll at 0137:19e01738.  I am running Windows 95a, Office 97, and Groupwise 5.5.2. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling Groupwise and Word (but not the entire office suite). Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:blue1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 200 total points
ID: 2705802
Hi Blue1,

The document is probably corrupt and this behaviour has nothing to do with GroupWise.

As a first attempt try to save the doc to your disk, then open Word, and try to open the file as 'Recover text from any file' (File/Open/File Type - Recover Text From Any File')

See this article for more explanation
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q156/5/73.ASP

Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdtan
ID: 2709935
If the document opens fine when you open it from Word directly (i.e., not through GroupWise), then I wouldn't even bother opening through GroupWise, if I'm sending out the attachment.

Now, does this same thing happen when you RECEIVE attachments? (Not clear from your post.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:blue1
ID: 2712270
It turns out that this document was corrupt and is fine with other documents. Thanks calacuccia for catching that!! I appreciate your help!

blue1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2712290
Glad I could help you, Blue1.


Calacuccia
0