Solved

Changing Fonts

Posted on 2000-04-11
10
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an iMac 333mhz os 8.5. "It" won't let me change the small system font. The current font is Geneva. I have no trouble changing the other fonts, large system and views fonts but it shows no other choice for the small system font. I want to change it because I have trouble reading some things. This web page for instance has text so small that I can hardly see it. Also the text is of poor quality. I have the browser (IE4.5) text size set to the largest. The monitor res is 800x600. Are the imac monitors of poor quality. My old Windows system looks 10 times better. Pictures look great! 6mb video.
0
Comment
Question by:bluesdog
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacAnthony
ID: 2705920
The small system font setting in the appearance control panel has no bearing on how text views on web pages in IE. This is a question pertaining to IE.
A couple things you could try is to turn off the settings in IE's preferences in the Web Contect section. There are options of Allow page to specify fonts and Show style sheets. You can turn those off and it might help but you won't be able to view the pages with the intended formatting.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdtan
ID: 2709504
Hmmm... I have IE5. Not only can I change the text size in the Preferences (under Language/Font) to any size I want (via "Other..."). But, even better, I can zoom in on the webpage by going to the View menu, then Text Zoom, and choosing 200% or 300% (nice and big :).

If IE 4.5 can't do that... try upgrading. IE 5 rocks!!! (This, coming from a long-time Netscape user and first-time IE user ... also a long-time --and ongoing-- Microsoft hater...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesdog
ID: 2709922
My concern is not with IE but with the small system fonts and the poor quality in general of text on the screen. I only used IE as an example. I want to change the "small system" font but there are no other choices shown.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2710513
Cheers to hating microsoft....have you tried iCab from www.icab.de? Mavelous browser with lots of good features, stable, and it only takes 4 megs of ram..;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdtan earned 250 total points
ID: 2711887
http://til.info.apple.com/techinfo.nsf/artnum/n58092

As they say in the above article ... "OS 8.5 currently allows only Geneva to be selected for the Small System Font."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sim1
ID: 2712857
Only geneva can be selected as the font, but I believe you can change the size.  Find "Preferences..." under the Edit menu I believe.  There you can set the size up to about 12 points I think.. maybe more.

If Preferences... is not under the Edit menu, look under some of the other menus.. but it's only in 8.0+.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2712886
sim1: i believe jdtan has already stated that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesdog
ID: 2713976
sim1, only the "views font" allows a size change, as large as 24. But this doesn't help. I think this one shoud go to jdtan.

Weed, Thanks , I may try that browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesdog
ID: 2713981
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesdog
ID: 2713982
Thanks to all, I never thought to check Mac tech support,
Bluesdog
0