Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protocols & Hardware

Posted on 2000-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am building a project for my Networking Essentials class on the OSI layers.  I am looking for a table that will show me the OSI layers with related protocols and hardware for each layer. This would be a great help.  The book I have has the wrong info in the table.
0
Comment
Question by:mad3654
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2705999
In the Book "Networking Essentials" by Microsoft Press, you'll find a nice table on page 171.

If you're looking for other pictures, here's a great one:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/osi_prot.htm

Good luck,

Andre
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cujavia
ID: 2706116
Yet another cisco site has it all you are looking for. Good luck in your project.

http://www.cisco.com/cpress/cc/td/cpress/fund/ith/ith01gb.htm
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2706142
Cujavia,

I see you are reasonably new to the site. It is customary that we answer all questions as comments. Then, if the Asker likes your answer, he'll click on Accept this comment as an Answer.

That way, you don't lock the question to all others who may have good answers.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cujavia
ID: 2706166
cujavia changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2706208
Thanks :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cujavia
ID: 2706298
You're welcome, Apadua.
I made a mistake, it should had been a comment, not an answer. Xks for pointing it out to me.
But if I had a fully explicit answer, I see nothing wrong with making it into a proposed answer.
There is one problem with EE, people asking questions are not accepting or rejecting answers promptly.
Cujavia ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
blueforce earned 400 total points
ID: 2725006
OSI LAYER            protocol
=========           ==============
application =  apple talk, NFS

presentation = SMB, NCP

session =  NCP, Telnet

transport = TCP, UDP, NetBEUI, SPX

network = IPX, IP

data link = Ethernet, Token Ring          

physical = UTP, STP, Thinnet, Thicknet, AUI, NIC, fiber optic, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad3654
ID: 2725023
Thanks, just what I was looking for.
0