Solved

Clock Consistently loses an Hour

Posted on 2000-04-11
12
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Well, I looked through some of the previous answers to clock related questions, and I am a bit confused. My clock as reported on the taskbar of Windows 98 SE is losing an hour just about every time I restart it.  If I set it again, it just loses an hour from there.  I am running a pentium 166 from Micron that is almost 4 years old, but the motherboard was completey replaced under a year ago, so I am assuming that the CMOS battery would have been new as well.  The motherboard they used was the same model and everything as my original, so I guess it was actually manufactured a few years before though.  I do have Norton SystemWorks installed, but the only program that runs automatically is Norton Antivirus. Other than Norton, I have hotsync for a palm device running at startup and Microsoft's task scheduler. That is it.  How can I figure out what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:griffen
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2706180
If you evewn think it could possibly be the battery then you should replace it to be sure, if it is the small coin shaped battery then it only costs a few dollars, this should be your first solution to try, if that doesn't help then we can start digging deeper to figure this out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2706196
griffen, try to remove the hotsync of the palm device at the startup. Move the shortcut from the startup folder to the desktop. Or go to Start-run-type msconfig and OK to open the system configuration utilities and go to the startup tab. There is a box checked with your program related to the hotsync. Unchecked the box and OK to exit. Restart the computer.

Use the Clock to advance a day onwards and shutdown the computer. Restart it from cold. Repeat this steps for several days in advance and then inspect the time losing or not.

Before such an advance dates testing, go to find the "scanreg.ini" and right click to open it. At the line
MaxBackupCopies=5
Change it to backup more copies which is sufficient for you to restore back the registry before such a changes made or restore the registry that is a good one before your problem surfacing.
For example MaxBackupCopies=30 or 60 (the maximum is 99). Save and exit.

Let me know your ongoings testing details.     pslh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
israely earned 100 total points
ID: 2706364
Check [control panel][Date/Time][TimeZone] Verify that you have the correct time zone selected. Also make sure to have the Auto adjust daylight savings bot checked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2706471
Have you checked to make sure that your BIOS is the most up-to-date version available for that motherboard?
You should be able to see this at Micron's site or the site of whoever makes the board.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2707087
Network ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:HippyChik
ID: 2708942
Hi Griffen.

I'm not sure if you've found the answer to your problem, but try this page: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q189/7/06.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

I hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:griffen
ID: 2709777
israely
 it seems that by unchecking the autoset for daylight savings time, I am no longer having the problem.  As for the rest of the questions, thank you everybody.  I do have the most up-to-date BIOS, and the time zone is set correctly.  HippyChik, thanks for the web site, but I only lose time when I restart, the help page you pointed me to talks about losing a few minutes when the computer is on.  Thanks though.  So, israely, if you post your comment as an answer, I will accept it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2709823
griffen You must reject the proposed answer first.

Since you say this problem is gone when you "uncheck" the daylight saving time option, then have you checked to see what time zone you have set in the time\date properties?? Maybe you have the wrong time zone selected to cause this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:constable
ID: 2710227
This is actually a bug in Windows 98 SE. We have 6 machines here we use for development, and any of them that have had Win98SE installed have experienced this phenomenon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2711039
mmm...I have W98SE and this is not a problem on any of the systems I run it on.  Nor have I seen it on other systems running it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2713305
Dassa
I'm glad you said it first, I have two machines running SE and I have had no problems with the correct time, and I have not seen any bug report that covers this??? I may not be keeping up with all the bug reports but also I haven't had my head buried in the sand either.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Morgain
ID: 2714637
I've been having the same problems on 2 computers, one with win98 the other with win98SE. Both with completley different hard ware configurations - only thing in common is using IBM 7200 RPM HD's. However I had not seen the problem before the Y2K bug that wasn't. With my computers ages the battery is not the problem.
0