[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP server without Internet connection?

Posted on 2000-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to install an FTP server (IIS5 or any other FTP server) on my PC (Win2000 server or Win95).
Is it possible to directly connect to this FTP server from an FTP client (through a modem) without the server  being connected to the Internet?
Would the server have a specific IP address and can automatically give an IP address to the client?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:user1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2706547
No, FTP requires the use of the TCP/IP protocol stack.  TCP/IP requires a network connection.  Unless you setup your system to accept incoming calls and have the server assign the client an IP address, it won't work.

You don't actually have to be connected to the internet, but you do need to be speaking the TCP/IP protocol to communicate with each computer.  And Terminal only programs/dial-in sessions will not establish this!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2706802
If you just want to transfer data between the two PCs via a modem you can just use the normal terminal emulator--I believe this has the facility to send and receive files. Otherwise, as leew said, you need to fiddle around with TCP/IP stacks and dial-in to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pabgilan earned 50 total points
ID: 2707298
Yes, I think it's possible because I'm running a FTP server in Windows 2000, I have a modem, and two days ago a friend of mine called to my modem (to my computer), logged in (I previously registered him as an user in my system) and opened a FTP session.

You have to setup your machine to accept incoming connections via modem; first of all you have to go to Services and start the service "Remote access server and router" (I don´t know its exact name because I have the Spanish version of Win2K).

When done, go to the Networks and DUN connections window (Control Panel) and you will see a new item, "Incoming connections" or so. You can configure the IP address that you will give to your "visitor", and the protocols you are going to use (I suggest TCP/IP only), and the authorized users. Your "incoming" user has to be an authorized user in your system, and has to stablish connection to you using the modem (and the telephone line, not modem-to-modem directly) like he would do with any Internet provider.

I think that if you have your machine correctly set up to connect to the Internet though an ISP, your TCP/IP stack should be working properly.

Your "incoming" client can access your FTP server trough ftp://yourmachinename/

Your RAS server will assign dinamically an IP to your interface and another (tipically the following) to your visitor's interface; you can configure the IP available range through the "Incoming connections" that should be in the Networks and DUN connections window I have mentioned before

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1000
ID: 2719539
Thanks for all of you.
I've just figured it out myself today.
Regards.
0