Solved

Simple Linux Question

Posted on 2000-04-11
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have RH 6.2 On one hard-drive and win98 on another with an open 8 gig partition. I want to copy the partition that contains RH to the open 8 gig partition so that I may free up one of my drives. What is the easiest way to do this. My Hard-drive utility disk does not want to help me out with this situation. Also what are some good partions I should add to Linux ie swap, and other things.

In case you can't tell I don't know anything about Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:Kogaru
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2706179
it is sort of tricky business. Since RH62 just went out, it probably would be easier for you to do a new RH6.2 installation if you have free non-partitioned space on the win98 disk (if this is what you mean by 'open). Detach the RH62 disk before the installation to avoid any confusion. Make sure the /boot partition (or / if you don't have a seperate /boot partition) be under 1024 cylinder( the logical translated CHS) otherwise you may have problem with LILO, the boot loader from LINUX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kogaru
ID: 2706372
I don't want to reinstall since it took me the whole weekend to set everything up. I don't think Linux partition is going to be under the 1024 cylinder since the drive is 20 gigs and I am installing into the last 8. I also use a boot disk to load up linux.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hansendc earned 50 total points
ID: 2706433
What took you so long to set up?  Here is what I do when I have to move an installation.  I back up /home and /etc.  You can copy them over to your Win98 drive if necessary.  Then re-install and move the important stuff back.   Examples: lilo.conf, your main user's home directory, XF86Config, modules.conf /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/*.  

You need to re-install.  Every time you do it, it gets easier and easier.  Be careful, you just might have to learn something.  If you are too afraid to re-install, you shouldn't be using Linux.

BTW, using a boot disk will break the 1024 barrier because there is no boot code being loaded from beyond 1024.  The actual LILO code and the kernel are stored on the diskette.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2706535
Hi!
ivu_80's suggestion is great. but you need to install lilo to make it boot by lilo and then you do not require a boot floppy for linux. You get the option to use lilo as the boot loader when you are performing a new installation. you can even select whether you wish to have a default as dos or linux boot. use the 'lilo' command to check this. Additionally see the lilo man page. If you do the installation again you would finish it quicker and learn more about Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2706974
you could create partitions of EXACTLY the same sizes of your linux partitions  on the windows drive. then boot a basic linux system from floppy (do not mount any of your linux partitions), and copy the entire partitions using dd. after that you mount your NEW root partition and edit your /etc/fstab.

the problem with booting linux can be avoided by copying the kernel to the windows partition and using loadlin to boot it from DOS. you should create a windows boot menu for that -- there is a description on how to do that:

  ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/current/docu/READMEW95

it's in german, but you should be able to read the example config files -- and you can try babel fish.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kogaru
ID: 2707016
Thanks everyone for trying I chose hansendc because he hit most of the points I was looking for. The reason it took me so long to install was that I have a really bad video card and that xconfiguration would not accept I also had problems with my sound card and Internet settings. I just finally got it configured the way I want it to work. I kept notes so I am sure it will only take me an hour to put everything back together.

fremsely it was a little out of my league but thankyou anyways.

and thanks to you too jyu 88 I wish I could split up the points
0