[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DirectX Colors Failed!!!

Posted on 2000-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I tried to query the primary surface for DirectDraw ColorControls:

LPDIRECTDRAWCOLORCONTROL lpColorControl;
LPDIRECTDRAWSURFACE7 lpPrimary;

lpPrimary->QueryInterface(IID_IDirectDrawCOlorControl, (VOID**)&lpColorControl);

So my error is that the query interface fails! meaning there is no interface...
How is that possible when it is a omnipresent capability in each video card?
0
Comment
Question by:volcano79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GlennDean
ID: 2706609
I would get the HRESULT return code from QI and then use FormatMessage to see exactly why it failed.
   Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nils pipenbrinck earned 30 total points
ID: 2707485
your code is correct.

your driver simply doesn't implement this feature.. even if your vga might support the stuff.

So.. bad luck for you.

(btw. I wonder how a vga card should implement the saturation/hue settings.. that sound like a lot of video postprocessing for me).

Nils

P.S. 10 point question, 10 point answer :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:volcano79
ID: 2710506
My card is RIVA TNT, generation one, with nVidia chip in it. Hence, my driver is also nVidia one. And I suppose it is a reputable one to include such a feature inside? Could it be the card's problem rather than the driver problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2711884
I also have a RIVA TNT in my machine at home (and a TNT2 here at the office). The drivers are great. They support most of the DirectX and Direct3D features, but not all.

Gamma and Color Control are two of them. Other features that are not supported are for example DDraw Blitting with Win32 ROP operations and other rarely used stuff.

Again.. I'm pretty sure that your code would work if your driver would support the ColorControl interface. The TNT hardware however is not able to change the hue or saturation of the output signal... Gamma is theoretical possible because the gdi drivers support it.

Nils
0