[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting an entry from a multimap

Posted on 2000-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using Borland BCB4.0

I need two things:
1) Reason why the following program fails to find the entries made to the multimap "ITEM#1"
2) A way to delete a single entry (not a whole key) from the multimap "ITEM#2"

#include <condefs.h>
#include <conio>
#include <iostream>
#include <map>
#pragma hdrstop

class A
{
    public:
        A(int v = 0){val = v;}
        int getVal(){return val;}
    private:
        int val;
};

int main()
{
    A a1(1), a2(2), a3(3);
    std::multimap<const char*, A*> myMap;

    myMap.insert(std::make_pair("x", &a1) );
    myMap.insert(std::make_pair("x", &a2) );
    myMap.insert(std::make_pair("x", &a3) );

    typedef std::multimap<const char*, A*>::const_iterator mapIterator;
    std::pair<mapIterator,mapIterator> keyMatches;

    // Search for matches to key "x"; should find a1, a2 and a3
    keyMatches = myMap.equal_range("x");

    if ( keyMatches.first == myMap.end() )
        std::cout << "no matches found" << '\n';  // ITEM#1
    else
        for (mapIterator mi = keyMatches.first; mi != keyMatches.second; ++mi)
            std::cout << ( (mi->second)->getVal() ) << '\n';
            // Expected output:
            // 1
            // 2
            // 3


    // Erase map entry &a2 here (preserving entries &a1 and &a3
    // ?
    // ITEM#2
    // ?


    // Search for matches to key "x"; should find only a1 and a3

    keyMatches = myMap.equal_range("x");

    if ( keyMatches.first == myMap.end() )
        std::cout << "no matches found" << '\n';
    else
        for (mapIterator mi = keyMatches.first; mi != keyMatches.second; ++mi)
            std::cout << ( (mi->second)->getVal() ) << '\n';
            // Expected output:
            // 1
            // 3

    getch();
    return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:shadow66
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonclarke earned 200 total points
ID: 2707264
The reason why the find will fail is
because you are comparing const char*.  The equal_ranges will just call operator < on the key, this will obviously fail because the pointers will be different.

The simple solution would be to use std::string instead of const char*.

If you really want this to work, however you need to add your own less than operator to the definition, i.e. do something like:

class StringLessThan
{
public:
    bool operator()(const char* s1, const char* s2) const
    {
        return (strcmp(s1, s2) < 0);
    }
};

and then declare the multimap like:

std::multimap<const char*, A*, StringLessThan> myMap;

to erase a single element just call the erase method with a (non-const) iterator that points to the element you want to remove. So to remove the middle of your 3 elements:

std::multimap<const char*, A*, StringLessThan>::iterator mi = myMap.equal_range(str).first;
myMap.erase(++mi);

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proskig
ID: 2707303
You can also use std::string instead of char*
0
 

Author Comment

by:shadow66
ID: 2711974
Thanks for the quick answer, Jason. Stroustrop's book made it clear how to erase an entire key, but not how to erase a single entry (comparing pointers was my bonehead).

I decided to go with std::string all around, and it works great.
0