Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size of an exe file

Posted on 2000-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
On what all factors does the size of an exe file compiled in C depend upon?
How can we make an exe small in size?
0
Comment
Question by:prasanthpooyath
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 2706625
Size of code, size of static data, how intellegent your linker is.

Some linker links the whole library to your exe some only uses the modules needed by your programm. So a a small code could be linked to a large exe if the whole library is linked to it. Use DLLs (or elf libraries on unix) to make the exe small.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2711400
plus debug information on some compilers ...
0