Solved

DAO and ADO

Posted on 2000-04-11
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
We have several (older) applications developped with access97 using DAO.
We are planning to install access2000.
Does anyone know whether these older applications will still run ?  Do we have to do any conversions ?
0
Comment
Question by:pce
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:goyam
ID: 2706784
Hi,
If you've converted any DAO code from Access 97 to Access 2000, you
may have run into trouble with the Database and Recordset object
types, because they've both been replaced in ADO. That means the
simple statements

Dim dbs As Database
Dim rst As Recordset

would both return errors if you try to run them in Access 2000.
 You must use these statements:
Dim dbs As DAO.Connection
Dim rst As New DAO.Recordset

 You should reference a DAO library : choose
Tools, References; select a Microsoft DAO Object Library; and then
click OK. Once you reference the correct library, the module will work
with the DAO object references Database and Recordset.
 Regards
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pce
ID: 2706788
I receive the tipworld newsletter too !!!!!
What I don't understand is : do you have to convert your vb-sources ? Once you have installed access2000, do the older .exe's still run ????
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2706907
You will need to change the DAO library reference from DAO 3.5 to DAO 3.6.

The point about ADO is true but *ONLY* if you start putting in ADO references. If you have a purely DAO project at present this is a red herring!

The DAO 3.5 library will NOT read/write access 2000 databases, if you change to the DAO 3.6 library which is available from microsoft as a download then you can without changing anything else in the code as far as I am aware.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:pce
ID: 2706918
Thanks TimCottee
So all i have to do is :
download dao 3.6
reference this in the vb application
remake the .exe
redistribute my applic
?

Can I already use the DAO 3.6 with access97?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 2706930
That is it in a nutshell as far as I am aware.

DAO 3.6 should be fine for Access97 as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pce
ID: 2706934
Thanks
0