Solved

CGI in Delphi

Posted on 2000-04-12
14
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

 I am interesting using cgi for my webpage, do any have good example  uising this?

 Palli
0
Comment
Question by:palli011000
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 2706997
I've an Electronic Book about Delphi which contains about CGI, there is a simple examples of using it and also there is a mail server example using CGI. Also you can find a general book about Delphi web programming

Downlaod and extract, then install .ceb books
- EBook.zip
- Delphi.zip - > Delphi.ceb (Delphi programming guide)

- DelphiWP.zip - > DelphiWP.ceb (Delphi Web Programming).

my homepage is:
www.geocities.com/motaz1

if you need any help in CGI please tell me.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ichen
ID: 2707017
This article maybe can help you
http://www.undu.com/Articles/990315b.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2707070
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 2707098
Tri CgiExpert - www.cgiexpert.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 2707103
AAAAAAAArgh! tri:=try ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:palli011000
ID: 2707218
Motaz- what is your email?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2707234
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jellison
ID: 2708029
I wrote the article suggested by ichen in UNDU. It really depends what you want your CGI to do and what interfaces the web server supports. The UNDU article shows how to use the "stdin" and "stdout" devices to read form data and write back to a results page. There are better, bigger solutions but this one works fine for simple CGI's and works (as far as I know) on every flavour of web server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2710626
Where is this article jellison?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jellison
ID: 2710967
As noted in the second comment for this question it's in the UNDU site at

http://www.undu.com/Articles/990315b.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2711140
Jellison, didn't you think that the technique you used is somewhat old!

I think the Web Broker technology makes it easy to develop CGI applications using Request and Response objects.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jellison
ID: 2711228
Yes it's old I suppose. But old doesn't always equate to bad (in so many ways!)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2711246
Yes, sure, befor I learn how to use WebBroker objects I use the Console mode, it lets me feel how does the CGI really work.
Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jellison
ID: 2711551
Exactly. Walk before sprinting.
0