[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how dll detect whether i run in runtime or ide

Posted on 2000-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a dll which i've with visual basic and i've make other project that call this dll...

all i want is, the dll which i've called can differenciate whether i running my project in ide or in runtime?
0
Comment
Question by:cindafuzzy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2707137
Public Function IsIDE() As Boolean
    On Error GoTo ErrHandler
    'because debug statements are ignored when
    'the app is compiled, the next statment will
    'never be executed in the EXE.
    Debug.Print 1 / 0
    IsIDE = False
Exit Function
ErrHandler:
    'If we get an error then we are
    'running in IDE / Debug mode
    IsIDE = True
End Function
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindafuzzy
ID: 2708390
Adjusted points from 150 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindafuzzy
ID: 2708391
ok... it is orait then to detect whether the program is running in ide or not

but may be i should clearify it...

i have made the dll using visual basic, the main objective of the dll is to detect whether the program calling him is running in ide or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 800 total points
ID: 2708483
This will show if VB is running.


Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()
If VBRunning Then
 MsgBox ("yes")
Else
MsgBox ("Nope")
End If
End Sub

Function VBRunning() As Boolean
If FindWindow("IDEOwner", "") = 0 Then
 VBRunning = True
Else
VBRunning = False
End If
End Function





Good luck!!
0