?
Solved

Reformat of Drive C to fresh install Win98

Posted on 2000-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm considering reformatting 7 gig Drive C (which is partitioned from a 1gig Drive D) and then doing a fresh installation of Win 98 (1st version).

I'm told that it is a good idea to reformat every 6mths or so and given that i have a few annoying glitches at present (refer other questions I have asked - still outstanding), I thought maybe this is the time.

I would like to know if the risks are worth it and the precise procedure to follow.

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garystil
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2707445
>>>I'm considering reformatting 7 gig Drive C (which is partitioned from a 1gig Drive D)

I'm not sure what that means exactly, but it's good to format your HD and fresh install win98. You shouldn't have any problems with that if you know what to do.

>>>I'm told that it is a good idea to reformat every 6mths or so

What you could do is do a fresh installation and install some of the important softwares, and then get an HD imaging software, like norton ghost or power quest drive image. This will back up everything you have in your HD. So next time when you come across some conflicts or problems you could always restore your image file.

I'd say there are no risks at all. Oh but make sure you have everthing you need, such as boot-up disk with cd-rom enable becoz you want to install win98 from cd-rom. goodluck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2707799
"..good idea to reformat every six months or so"

Remember who you got that from and never trust anything they say again.  File that under 'codswollop'.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cse269 earned 225 total points
ID: 2708313
I am a fan of reformatting often but there is really no rule.  Here are the things which I try to do to prep my machine:

Prior to format:
1) Backup all important data (this includes work files or any work that you will need again)  Backup bookmarks and email.
2) Download all updated drivers from manufac's websites. (All hardware drivers for DVD,HD,video,cd-rom,mice,sound...) Save these to disk
3) Make a Win98 Boot Disk
4) Put format.exe and fdisk.exe on the boot disk if not already there
5) Make sure that your bios is set so that you can boot from CD-Rom

To perform format or partition:
1) Boot to boot disk
2) If you want to change partition use fdisk
3) Otherwise format your drive
4) Navigate to your CD-Rom and begin setup or reboot to CD-Rom
5) Follow instructions to reinstall 98
6) Restore your backed up data

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystil
ID: 2711727
Thanks for the info CSE. Have the points.

Thanks also to boom23 and the advice from cookre which I will apply for now.
0