Solved

Cool PC Cases?

Posted on 2000-04-12
12
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does any one know where I can get either a black PC case or even better a
brushed aluminium case from (willing to pay $$$$$). I am sick of beige and I
hate those tutti-frutti coloured so-called-i-mac rip offs.
If some one knows of a source in the UK then great, but US (etc.) would be
alright as well as I will pay the international shipping charges.

On this note........surely these types of cases (ie. a black case) has to be
constructed differently from your ordinary case? Eg. it must have a special
front panel..........since most floppy drives/CD-Rom drives are beige. The
must be a front panel otherwise it would defeat the object of a black case.
What would a black case with a beige CD-Rom in it look like! Yes, crap. Yep,
there must be some kind of front panel through which you can 'post' your
CD's...............I hope.......

Thanks for any info.

holgrave




0
Comment
Question by:holgrave
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2707779
I don't know where you can get a case like this, but we have a Dell PowerEdge 4300 server at work--this has a black case, and they've somehow managed to source black-fronted CD-ROM and floppy drives to match up! However, the CD tray is still beige when it's open, so these are probably specially-built plastic parts which clip on the front of an otherwise ordinary drive.

Out of interest, why don't you just paint your existing case black? So long as you don't get gobs of paint in the drives or the ventilation slots it should work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 2707842
Hi pjknibbs,

You must be right about the clip-on bits for CD-Rom drives etc. kind of makes sense.

I think I'll give the painting the case thing a miss. I was never any good at painting things, so it will probably look quite pooh!

Any one with any links?

I've already checked out colorcase.com
but most of their stuff are the tutti-frutti transluscent cases......I want a bog standard no frills black box.......call me minimalist...)

Thanks

hol.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2708205
I've just had a look at the COLORCASE site you mention--did you notice the C13 (Concord) case in lovely basic black? Looked like exactly what you need, so far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 30 total points
ID: 2708236
Oh, and here's another site you can look at which stocks a nice black case:

http://www.advancedcomputech.com/cases.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2708298
http://www.4reseller.com/topmenu_bb_main.asp
 you can sometimes find the things you are looking for from one of the venders on this list hope it helps
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2708350
The Antec KS011BX case is a black steel case with a lockable front door.  It comes in both ATX and AT motherboard footprints.  This is a SERIOUS case.  I thought my Supermicro 750 was cool, I'm going to have to upgrade now!

Here's a link to a picture of the black and beige models next to each other:

http://www.antec-inc.com/product/cases/ser_case.html

Your requirement for a closing face panel really made this a tough question since most black cases have open face panels, which as you point out, look awful with beige cdroms and such sticking out.  

Fortunately you are "willing to pay $$$$$", so this made it a little easier.  The KS011BX retails for 342.00$US from compusource (http://www.c-source.com) (I've never ordered anything from them) and for 360.00$US from Computer Discount Warehouse (http://www.cdw.com) (from whom I've order stuff before, very reliable and reputable).

Regards,
magarity
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2708407
here, you can find black cases ...

Model : black polaris series

http://www.advancedcomputech.com/polarisb.htm


http://www.advancedcomputech.com/cases.htm


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2708415
I forget something : price  60 to 120$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 2708588
Sorry magarity, I've just had a look at the sites everyone suggested and I have found my solution at:

http://www.advancedcomputech.com/cases.htm

The Black Lightening case will do the job admirably and is much cheaper than the Antec solution (and better looking I think as well).

Thanks for everyones help.

Ed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 2708604
Adjusted points from 20 to 30
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 2708605
Thanks pjknibbs.

The Black Lightening is perfect. (see previous comment).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:holgrave
ID: 2708632
BTW I am looking in to the possibility of converting the front panels of my existing kit from beige to black. For example I have a TEAC CDRW that I don't want to lose but would prefer to change over to my new case.

I have just taken it out of the case it the front panel certainly looks as if it is meant to clip on/off.

I'll contact TEAC to see if they do a black front panel for it, I think, before I purchase the Black Lightening.

If TEAC don't do one I might be asking another Q on Experts E. on where to find black front CD-ROM panels!!

hol.
0