Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Largest computer memory in a single chip

Posted on 2000-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I want to know the latest development in the computer memory (ram). What is the largest memory achieved so far in a single chip?
0
Comment
Question by:vkraman
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:redhorse110598
ID: 2708085
I believe that it would be a 512MB chip.
If you are interested in achieving upto 1.5GB of RAM see the following site: http://www.newerram.com/News/Releases/G4.htm
You can expect to pay about $500 for one of these beauties!
Remember, you may only upgrade certain Motherboards to this amount. If you are interested in seeing what memory is good for you & learning more about it, see the following site:
http://www.crucial.com/index.asp
Let me know if this helps...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2708436
- 1Go Dimms Module / ECC - CCube Memory - For server (IBM/Compaq,perhaps HP).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
ID: 2708634
NEC has a 4 GIGABYTE memory chip, which seems to be the cutting edge of huge ram chip development.  You can't buy one for your PC (its still a research toy).

Here's NEC's press release about it:

http://www.nec.co.jp/english/today/newsrel/9702/0602.html

There isn't any mention of NEC coming up with anything bigger since (I couln't find anything), and the only other company that has a chance of beating that, Siemens, doesn't mention anything on their site.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2709983
so.......... you guys are saying that the 256k chips that I pulled out of my XT are not real useful now?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2709988
so.......... you guys are saying that the 256k chips that I pulled out of my XT are not real useful now?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2710260
oldgreyguy, if they're the ceramic type with the metal cover on top, you can rip the top off them and use them as mono CCD camera arrays :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vkraman
ID: 2711555
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:vkraman
ID: 2711556
Thanks for the immediate answer with facts. Excellent. The power of Experts-Exchange is immense.
0