Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening and closing forms

Posted on 2000-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to close and open a form, but I end up with a blank gap between the tables. The background colour is white and I need the gap to be two colours to match the style of the other pages.

Thanks,

Carl
0
Comment
Question by:carldpatterson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2708840
could you include some code to clear this up?  Not sure from your question what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
davlun20080 earned 90 total points
ID: 2709106
You will need to play with which area works best for you and your pages but place the form tags within the table, either between the <tr> and </tr> tags or between the </tr> and <td> or between the <td> and </td>.

You will want to test the results since there will be a combination that works best for your page and form elements.

davlun
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2710911
It doesn't really matter where you place your form tag...just don't place it outside a layer and form elements inside the layer.

Anyway, since you want to colors, you can use a table, and the first cell you use blue the other cell black

like

<form>
<table>
<tr>
<td bgcolor=blue>
....
</td>
<td bgcolor=black>
....
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>

0