Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Card I/O setting.

Posted on 2000-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I set the I/O address for my NIC in Linux Mandrake 7.0?   It has the I/O of 220, that is the setting for the sound card. My NIC does not have a jumper or any switches. This card did work (I could telnet to it and FTP to it from my Win 98 Machines) when I was running Caldera 2.2.
0
Comment
Question by:ploppin
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 400 total points
ID: 2708293
Find out the name of your nic driver ('lsmod') and in /etc/conf.modules, find the options line for your driver - if you use eexpress driver, it would look like

options eexpress

and at the end of that line, add

io=0x220

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2708318
Many network cards are configured using a DOS program. Maybe on the disk that shipped with your card you'll find a program which lets you assign a different I/O port.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2709005
Yeah, what card do you have?
0