Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows "What's This?" feature

Posted on 2000-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do you implement  the windows "What this?" feature in Delphi apps to provide fast and easy help to users.
0
Comment
Question by:mem100
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2708308
Add a button with a nice '?' icon and
Place in the OnClick event of the button the following code:
PostMessage (Handle, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_CONTEXTHELP, 0);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2708990
You can create a hintwindow like this:

var hw: THintWindow;

hw := THintWindow.Create(Self);
hw.Color := clInfoBk;
hw.ActivateHint(Rect(300, 300, 500, 400), 'Put your text here...');
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ptmcomp
ID: 2717244
You can paint the button in the WM_NCPAINT message handler. And in the WM_NCLBUTTONUP message handler you can detect the click. Is there someone who knows how to do this easier?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pdgxpert earned 100 total points
ID: 2724264
whatsup...

jeurk was sorta on the right track...

if you are planning on making a help file for your application, you will notice that you have the option of creating HelpID's which are links to specific topics and/or pages within your help file.

in order for the "?" (biHelp) button to work you must have a component with a HelpContext property... in this, type the number of the HelpID you would like associated...

when the user clicks the "?" then the object they would like to recieve the context help on, your program will generate an OnHelp event that will display the contents of that page, in a nice little floating window like other progs.

>> remember to associate the help file with your application... otherwise this will not work  
0