Solved

install new 56K modem

Posted on 2000-04-12
8
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a 33,6K modem that installs right out of the box. I have a 56K that I have repeatedly tried to install but have no luck. It is recognized by win98 and all drivers are loaded; when I try to use it the message is always "your modem is not responding". Sometimes I get "port already open". I've tried all kinds of things but no go. I have the cd with drivers, it's a new Zoltrix (off brand I guess). The 33,6 always goes to com 2 and the 56K always goes to com 4.
Thanks,
Moshe
0
Comment
Question by:tarko
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2708744
Second-mouse-button click on "My Computer".
Select "Properties".
Select the second 'tab'.
Remove the old modem (and the new, if present).
Remove any 'COM3' and 'COM4' ports.
Shutdown, and reboot.
Install the new modem.
Tell us how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2710285
what brand Modem is the 56K and are there jumpers on the modem card or is it a PNP PCI modem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madmax_40
ID: 2710295
What type of motherboard is it?
I had a simular proublem when i upgraded to win98 the modem would install prouperly but when i ran (diagnostic)( more info) it said port already open.
I had to install a VIA PCI IRQ Routing Miniport Driver for windows 95/98.
BTW my motherboard is a K6BV3+
Hope this helps.:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2714341
Try this:

Start the computer and hit F8 several times until the new menu comes up, choose safe mode. After it loads up you want to go to device manager (right click on my computer, choose properites, device manager tab at the top) remove all modem devices, any "ghost" devices (ones listed more than one time and are not listed in normal mode) and any that have yellow !'s, ?'s or red X's.
Restart
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2714739
It's a case of "deja vu", COMPMANIA!

I thought that something was messed-up within E-E;
no matter which question I looked at, your reply (above) was posted.

Finally, I realized that you posted the same comment to three questions -- this one, plus:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=modems&qid=10324824
and http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=modems&qid=10321594

I wonder if your comment will solve all three problems ?!?!   :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2716321
I didn't know if anyone would catch that but I think I posted it on more than 3 questions, don't remember.
The above seems to do some strange things sometimes so it is one of the quickest ways to make sure windows is not screwing it up. (again)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2716431
At least the questions were not locked, just a useful comment.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tchmike earned 50 total points
ID: 2718348
Try doing a selective start-up. Something in the start-up group could be holding the port open. Go to start, run, type in msconfig. In the system config util, set it to selective start-up and just leave the system.ini and win.ini checked. Apply and reboot to accept the settings. If there is something in there keeping the port open, this should fix it.
0