Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Win98 to a formatted Laptop Harddisk

Posted on 2000-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have formatted my Laptop/notebook but just cannot install Win98. The system reads for the setup disk and also the CDROM but shows this error msg everytime:

"Cannot create a temporary directory.
If you have HPPS or NTPS installed on your hard drive,
you will need to create an MS-DOS boot partition to set up Windows."

So what do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:andreat
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 200 total points
ID: 2708528
i would re-FDISK the drive to delete and recreate the primary DOS partition.

reboot to your floppy disk and from the DOS prompt and type format c:

then, reboot once more and at the DOS prompt, type D: and hit enter (where D: is the letter of your CD-ROM)

now, type setup and hit enter

that should do it.  if it doesn't let me know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2708530
oh yeah, forgot to mention.  Make sure the boot disk is a WINDOWS 95/98 boot disk and not NT or another OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gspauldi
ID: 2708541
You must have NT ont it (or once had it).  You will need to format a partition as FAT or FAT32 to install onto.  You do this by creating a DOS boot floppy from a system that already has Win98 on it.  Make sure that fdisk and format are on the floppy and boot the laptop from it.  Run fdisk to make a DOS partition and then format it.  How this is all done depends on what partitions you currently have and what you want to keep.  If you need more detailed instructions, let me know.  I don't know the level of your expertise.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2708563
gspauldi,

as you are new here, welcome.  However, you should be aware of some protocol followed at this site.

First, experts here do not post answers to questions unless we are absolutely sure that it will solve the problem and that their information is accurate.

Second, we don't use others' comments in our answers.  I realize that you posted pretty much the same time as I did and I'm not saying you copied my comment but I want to make you aware.\

Posting an answer to a question, locks the question and stops other experts from possibly helping the questioner.  Since a comment can be accepted as an answer, it really is the better way for all.

Please follow this protocol in the future and again, welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gspauldi
ID: 2709270
gspauldi changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2710393
If the error mentions NTFS you will have to Use WinNT setup floppies and CD to totally remove the partion or create a Fat16 partion. Then you will be able to use DOS fdisk to see and partion the whole HD. If you use DOS fdisk on a HD that has been partioned with NTFS you will not be able to remove the NTFS partion. You will only see and be able to partion the Fat16 partion part of the HD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2712396
very true.  another thing though.  If there are partition types on the drive which you do not have boot disks for (ie. NT, Linux, etc) you can run a DOS debug routine to clear all partition information and allow you to use DOS FDISK to recreate any partitions you wish.  Of course, all data will be lost.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvanmil
ID: 2716186
Sometimes it is not possible to install anything on an already used harddisk. Even Fdisk won't fix the problem.
When I encounter this problem I always use Partition Magic by Powerquest to partition my hard disk. After that I'm allways able to install a new OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spookyda
ID: 2718205
Just had the same prob on a win 95 ... never had NT on it so went to CMOS and selected 1st boot from cd rom had the win 98 cd ..remember if you already have win 95 you need win 98 upgrade big diff ... but I booted the 98 cd and installed it all without a floppy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapsf
ID: 2724681
What kind of Laptop is it? I know that my compaq requires a boot manager to be installed before it will accept any kind of OS...
Probably not the problem from your description and it probably does need to be repartioned with Fdisk but I thought I would add my 2 cents...
Good luck
Len
0