Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run program from autoexec.bat on NT?

Posted on 2000-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm writing a VB6 program for Win95/98/NT (I do not have NT on my system) which will ask for a password during boot.  The object being to prevent NT from continuing to load unless the correct password is entered.

With Win95/98 I simply append my exe to the Autoexec.bat file and everything works fine.

WinNT on the other hand ignores exe files in its Autoexec.bat file.

What I need to know is how to accomplish this on WinNT and if possible a clear code example.

Thanks, QS
0
Comment
Question by:QuantumSingularity
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2708536
Try using this registry file. Use notepad and save it as autoexec.reg for example:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"ParseAutoexec"="1"

OR put it in:

c:\winnt\system32\autoexec.nt

Which is similar to autoexec.bat in Win95/98.

OR:

Put it in:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

Try them and see which one works for you.

SI
--
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuantumSingularity
ID: 2709171
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2709600
Well that isn't what you first asked is it!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2709609
Maybe then this question should be in the programming section....(?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuantumSingularity
ID: 2709761
simonprr,

Sorry for being unclear the first time.

As far as section is concerned, your guess is as good as mine.  I'll try programming next if I receive no more responses here.

Thanks for your time, QS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ccheek earned 150 total points
ID: 2710483
Im a bit amussed, NT will NOT allow you in unless you have entered a correct user name/password anyway (client&server)

Or are you wanting to have this program in you autoexec only ???

if so, that would pose a bad security problem...remember the autoexec can be skipped on ALL the systems you listed.

Hmmm...think you should revise the question or drop the project.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2711637
Exactly - NT will ask you for a password anyway, so it's 95/98 you should be concentrating on !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2711835
You could use the AutoLogon tool which comes with the NT Resource Kit, which would AutoLogon a specified user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
ID: 2715177
A possible solution would be to rewrite as a device driver/system service.   Though these can write to the 'blue screen' at boot time, I'm not sure they can accept keyboard input.

This app really isn't required on NT, but if you don't even want the machine to boot, set a BIOS boot-up password.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuantumSingularity
ID: 2716270
My question asked how to perform a particular task on an OS with which I was unfamiliar.  Among the acceptable answers was that it was a duplication of functionality already present and so unnecessary.  ccheek pointed this out.  Thanks to all for your time and consideration.  QS
0