[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

use frontpage to develop html embeded perl

Posted on 2000-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
how to use frontpage to develop html embeded perl, as I have a whole bunch of HTML embeded with a few perl code?
0
Comment
Question by:syu1
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2715455
I hope someone can help you with this.  I tried to put perl into frontpage and it messed it up.  :(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TTom earned 80 total points
ID: 2720682
In general, if you are using FP98, you will need to copy the appropriate code and insert it into your FP document using the "Insert HTML" menu option.  Otherwise, FP will try to "interpret" what you mean by your Perl code, and it will undoubtedly screw it up royally.

I think, although I have not seen it in action, that FP2000 can be instructed to leave code alone.  If you are using FP2000, I would look for an option to insert script.  I don't have a copy here, so I can't offer any more at this point.

Sorry,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2732302
Tom is right, for this you should better use fp2000 because only fp2000 will not change your code. I would not start this with fp98.

FP2000:
There are two options to insert your code: 1. simply insert it in html view.
2. Choose "insert/html" from the menu in normal view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syu1
ID: 2872075
Comment accepted as answer
0