[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove MDI Title Bar or increase size

Posted on 2000-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm need to do one of two things:-

1) Remove the title bar of an MDI form

2) Increase the size so that the title bar is off the screen yet make the window big enough to cover the screen. Currently Vb/windows limits how big my MDI window can be.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlieM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2708713
yes even with the api i could not increase the window size, but only move the title bar off screen.  what are you trying to do?  perhaps there is an alternative.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 400 total points
ID: 2708777
' mdichild form Form1 :borderstyle=0, no code

' mdiform: appearance=0 (optional), paste this code
Option Explicit
Private Const GWL_STYLE = (-16)
Private Const WS_SYSMENU = &H80000
Private Const WS_CAPTION = &HC00000
Private Declare Function GetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "GetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SetWindowLong Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowLongA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nIndex As Long, ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long

Private Sub MDIForm_Click()
    MsgBox ScaleWidth / 15 & " x " & ScaleHeight / 15
    Unload Me
End Sub

Private Sub MDIForm_Load()
    Dim style As Long
    style = GetWindowLong(hwnd, GWL_STYLE)
    style = style And Not WS_SYSMENU
    style = style And Not WS_CAPTION
    style = SetWindowLong(hwnd, GWL_STYLE, style)
    Move -45, -45, 20000, 20000
    Form1.Show ' show mdichild (also without border)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2708806
good job ameba!  =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieM
ID: 2708868
Once again experts exchange solves a problem!

Good job indeed ameba. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2709523
:) Thanks
0