Solved

How to get the BIOS serial #

Posted on 2000-04-13
8
9,429 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
How can I get the BIOS Serial No. of the machine running my Delphi 5.0 programs?

By the way: is really this number UNIQUE to each PC?
0
Comment
Question by:ajgonzalezm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sageryd
ID: 2721984
listening....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajgonzalezm
ID: 2726831
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chawa
ID: 2824712
 Hi, my friend send me a message one months ago to look in Linux source code for this problem.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Chawa
ID: 2840577
     I too want to get BIOS Serial Number. In my project I use CBDetect.com and I receive information about bios in file.

ShellExecute(BiosForm.Handle, 'Open','cbdet.com','-q detect','.', SW_HIDE);
Sleep(2500);
Memo1.Lines.LoadFromFile('detect.txt');
DeleteFile('detect.txt');

If its OK for you I send you cbdet.com. Its work with Award Bios.

I think that BIOS Serial number is not UNIQUE to each PC, computer with identical motherboard and BIOS have identical number.
If you want to contact me: chawa@ptt.yu
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 100 total points
ID: 2843609
>is really this number UNIQUE to each PC?

No. The BIOS serial number identifies the motherboard: manufacturer, model, bios, Bios date, etc.

>How can I get the BIOS Serial No. of the machine running my Delphi 5.0 programs?

I've written a component, TASCpuInfo, that does that. It's freeware and can be downloaded from:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/omnitools.htm

It also gives you other very useful information on the CPU and BIOS.

Yours,

Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajgonzalezm
ID: 2845312
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajgonzalezm
ID: 2845313
Hi Alex:

I just want to thank you for that excellent answer. That was exactly what I needed.

THANKS A LOT !!!

Cheers,


AJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2845525
'Glad to know I could help, AJ! Thank you very much!

Alex
0