Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP5100c scanner grinding noise and bad pic

Posted on 2000-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My scanner work ok after i install it, but when i shut down my pc does not shut down propperly and after resetting it the scanner makes a grinding noise and blue lines on the pic. i then have to uninstall and start all over which work ok untill i try to shut down again.
0
Comment
Question by:wbdiving
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrugman earned 300 total points
ID: 2710939
it seems your scanner software  (or any other (resident) program) does not shutdown properly.
You could try the next:

before you shutdown, press <CTRL><ALT><DEL> to see what programs are running, and 'kill' them all except the 'explorer'
If it doesn't work, do you have 'sounds' on your pc, like do you hear sound when entering windows?
then  you might have a defective 'shutdown' sound. disable all sounds in the control panel.
no luck? try 'windows update' from the microsoft site and get the shutdown supplement.
No luck?
Try to remove the scanner software, reinstall and try again.
No luck yet?
Try a clean new installation of windows, and all the hardware ou have.

Justus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ramspede
ID: 2717879
Beware of the grinding sounds.  Several previously answered questions tell us that this scanner (5100c) is susseptible to catastophic failure.  Mine started grinding, and soon I became unable to use it whatsoever.  I am now looking into repairing it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ramspede
ID: 2719249
You accepted the answer -- but which step was the key to success?  Did you have to reinstall windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ramspede
ID: 2719707
You accepted the answer -- but which step was the key to success?  Did you have to reinstall windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbdiving
ID: 2721797
I've cleaned up my whole system just prior to this incident to have a fresh start with w98 updated edition and did'nt want to go through all the hazzle again. Basically the windows shut down update did not do any good, so i changed the configuration settings and after the 1st sucsessfull shut down all worked well. I've had to remove and re-install the scanner & drivers after each un-sucsessfull attempt in order to get the scanner to work. It seems that each time i had an un-sucsessfull shut down the scanner get locked in a "up yours" and grinding mode.
0