[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change Form ClassName?

Posted on 2000-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How Can I Change My Form Class Name From
TForm1
0
Comment
Question by:saar071697
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2709101
? just give it another name
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2709105
hi saar,
to change the class name of your forms just change the forms name(in object inspector)
for instance if the forms name is SOME_SILLY_NAME then
class name will be TSOME_SILLY_NAME
..

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2709112
yep just do that :o)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2710767
You can also overwrite "CreateParams". Then you can choose whatever name you like (even without that "T" in the beginning).

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Greyman earned 200 total points
ID: 2710803
In the property inspector, make sure that your form is the active object, and change its Name property.  In most cases, this doesn't change the ClassName - but it does for Forms, DataModules and other things that have a unit all to themselves.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2712760
i see there's some blind (or ignorant )people around here lately !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2713375
seems to me too
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 2714154
Weren't you guys ever new at anything?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2714197
neither yourself or saar are new to experts-exchange or delphi..

you have taken credit for something meikl and myself said 12 hours earlier..
surely meikl(kretzschmar) should have had the points for being first to mention the correct answer ..
a little pleasant manners go along way .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greyman
ID: 2714241
Somehow I don't think that 'just give it another name' is a particularly helpful answer.

Your answer was certainly stronger in the helpfulness department, but (being in Australia, and somewhat easily confused when it comes to what time it is on websites) it seemed to have gone unaccepted for a long time.  (Having also returned to EE after a 4-month absence.)

I therefore gave an answer with an explanation, as opposed to a one-liner.

To steal was not my intention, and I regret any offence caused.



Nick
0