Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying files form

Posted on 2000-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I hope I can make my question clear.  I am using the package and deployment with VB6 to create an installation file for a project.  When I start the installation (clicking the setup.exe) there is a form window that is displayed for a few seconds that displays "Copying files, please stand by".  The title of this window as well as the text on it can be customized in the first couple of lines in the setup.lst file within the package folder.  I am trying to change the properties of this window(ie, size, color...,etc).  I don't see it in the setup1.vbp project VB6 uses for installation.
0
Comment
Question by:Daron1
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2709259
Look in the frmSetup1 (setup1.frm)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2709412
I'm looking in the setup1.frm, but doesn't mention that form.  Heres the first lines in the setup.lst

[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=Install
SetupText=Copying files, please stand by.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2709525
Because VB programs can not be executed without having the dependency files installed, Microsoft has created a small program in C/C++ (I guess) that just copies all dependency files needed to execute the actual setup program. Therefore that starting program (window) has nothing to do with the Setup1.vbp project.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Daron1
ID: 2709540
I think so too.  The setup.exe file in the vb folder is used for all setups created.  I'm starting to wonder if it is even possible to get to that form.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oviv
ID: 2709592
It can not be edited.  Sorry!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brandont earned 300 total points
ID: 2709977
The comments above are correct.  VB applications will not run without certain system files installed (DLL's, etc.)  These files are listed in the "
[Bootstrap Files]" section of Setup.LST.  The Package & Deployment Wizard creates "setup.exe" to install these files (or update them to a more recent version if necessary).  During the setup process, "setup.exe" runs and when it is finished, it spawns "setup1.exe" which is a VB application created by the P&D Wizard.  The Setup1.vbp project is the source code behind "setup1.exe."  There is no way to modify Microsoft's "stock" setup.exe file (aside from the few things available in Setup.LST)--If you want it to look different, you will have to write your own program in C/C++ to correctly install/update/register the files in [Bootstrap Files].
0