[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

About Windows98

Posted on 2000-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I was using Windows98 SE and after having the PC on for about 14 hours or so I finally restarted the damn thing, but as it was closing everything down after going from START it gave me a kernel32.dll error, what could that mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Blades1999
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2709378
From windows not shutting apps down properly and cleaning memory... quite common, esp if u have a network card installed...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yedwy
ID: 2709501
If this problem comes again you should run scandisk on dour drives and let it fix any errors.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2709861
Here are a few of the more common causes of Kernel32 errors:
Bad memory modules
Insert the command DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:ON into your Config.sys file. You can use the System Configuration Utility (Select Start > Run and type msconfig in the Open box and press OK, select the Config.sys tab and add the HIMEM.SYS line by pressing the New button). Windows will tell you to reboot your computer, watch your screen for a message HIMEM has detected unreliable memory at address xx:xxxxxx which will certainly indicate that there's a memory problem. It may take several reboots over a period of days for this to show up.  
There is no 100% certain way to test memory except to either substitute known good modules or to use a hardware tester.
CPU, bus speed or multiplier overclocking. If you are overclocking... what do you expect?
Graphic acceleration set too high. Select Control Panel > System, then select the Performance tab, click the Graphics button. Turn down Hardware acceleration by moving the slider a notch to the left, reboot, try again. Repeat as necessary.
Bad or outdated drivers, especially video drivers. Check with your card manufacturer for an updated set of drivers. Video drivers are updated constandly, it pays to have the latest release, specially if you find yourself having problems with Internet Explorer.
Faulty or dirty cooling fans on your CPU or power supply. The CPU fan can be cleaned with a small paintbrush and some compressed air.

Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll Errors
If you frequently receive Invalid Page Fault in Kernel32.dll Errors, from different drivers (Explorer, Guide.exe, Msgsrv32, Commgr32, Mprexe and others), it is possible that your password list file is damaged. Try re-creating your password list file:
1.In Windows Explorer select your \Windows folder
2.Press F3. This will bring up the Find: All Files window
3.In the Named: box type *.pwl
4.Click Find Now
5.When a list of found files is displayed, delete them all
6.Close the Find window and restart Windows
Note: you will lose any passwords you have stored, so make sure that you have the passwords written down so you can re-enter them when needed

If you receive an error MSIMN caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.dll, chances are that your computer is infected with the Happy99 worm. For more information on this worm and it's removal see http://www.infinisource.com/cleaner.html.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2709963
Blades,
Seems Ray has all basis covered.  Let us know what worked.

Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nailo
ID: 2710109
just listening
0