[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Special characters

Posted on 2000-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How can I enter German Umlauts and other special characters in Caldera Linux 2.3 and Netscape Communicator 4.61?
0
Comment
Question by:bhane
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2709559
Use the HTML shortcuts for NS. There has been a related discussion on this, so RTPAQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhane
ID: 2709713
Adjusted points from 50 to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhane
ID: 2709714
Where are HTML shortcuts? What is RTPAQ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 1200 total points
ID: 2712711
The comment that referred to html shortcuts was talking about how you can use defined "character entities" in HTML.  You can see a list at the following webpage: http://www.w3.org/MarkUp/Guide/Advanced.html

So to introduce an O with an umlaut above it you would type the following into your HTML Ö

The RPAQ was saying Read The Previously Answered Questions.  There's a search button at the top of the form.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2712875
ing your question again I wonder if maybe you are asking a more complicated question than I first assumed.  It may be that you are asking "how do I configure my keyboard and netscape so that they are _localized_ to a German language environment?".

You need to use something like:
loadkeys de-latin1
in order to make you keyboard behave differently.  You probably need to do this as root.  In order to see what combination of keys to press in order to get the composite character that you want use:
dumpkeys -l
once you have loaded the keymap.

In order to make Netscape display particular characters by default you need to find a font that displays them using:

xfontsel &

This pops up a nice utility that shows you what "encodings" are available for particular fonts and what characters are displayed.  Then in Netscape go to Edit->Preferences->Fonts->Encoding.  The encoding will by default be at Western Iso8859-1. I'm not sure what you want for german but you should be able to guess it from your experiments with xfontsel.  Choose this encoding, then go to the "variable" and "fixed width" drop-downs and choose the font that you liked in xfontsel.  Save/Apply.

Now when you want to view a page that specifies in it's doc-type in the HTML that it's auf deutsch go to NS->View->CharacterSet->choose encoding that you have specified the German fonts for.


Is that what you wanted?

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2737930
It's very simple.  You map your keyboard to dead keys.  So on my keyboard, for instance if I press one of the useless keys, let it go and then press an o I get this: ò  

Another useless key and an a: â

You can map your keyboard however you want to.  You can map things to your numpad, so when the numlock is off and I press 5 and then i, I get this:  í

Some keys can be mapped to a single key. For instance, my left useless key produces a cedilla: ç or Ç

You can create a modified $HOME/.xmodmap-`uname -n` with the GUI program xkeycaps.  You can use it anytime you want to by doing:

xmodmap $HOME/.xmodmap-`uname -n`

Once you like it, rename it to $HOME/.Xmodmap and the next time you start X it will automatically be excuted by the startup script called Xsession.
 
If you look inside the xmodmap you will notice the keys which a mapped to the dead keysyms start with dead_.

Also see, man xmodmap and man keytables (talks about keysyms).

Ask me more questions if you need more clarification.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2738584
Wow, you were asking a totally different question than most of us thought! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2739012
Hi freesrouce,
yes - I started to think that the question was about localization.  B.t.w. what do you think about using loadkeys for this instead of the manual xmodmap strategy that you suggest?  
0