Solved

2 Pc's one monitor

Posted on 2000-04-12
6
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a linux machine and a windows machine, but only one monitor.  Lately i just been switching the computers every so often if i get the urge to use linux.  I was wondering if there was a cable or anything you could do to hook both computers to one monitor, and just turn one off and start the other without having to switch the cable all the time.  Has anyone ever heard of doing this.  or if they make a certain splitter for the monitor cable to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickhinckle
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bkosterm
ID: 2709728
Very common for server rooms to have multiple servers connected to one monitor.

Look for Belkin Components "Omni-cube"  

It will allow multipler PCs to connect to the same monitor.  All PCs can be running, press a button on the unit to switch between PCs.

A 2-port is around $100, 4-port is $120.

You can order on-line at pcconnection.com.

Item #104812 (2-port)
#104813 (4-port)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2710190
Here is a cheap manual switchbox
http://www.computergate.com/cgi-bin/prodinfo?sn=1058583764175214&cd=SB1504

It is only $10 and the cables only cost a few dollars each

the site is:
http://www.computergate.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2711386
Watch the cheap ones.  If you boot up a PC with the keyboard etc switched to the other one you will get "no keyboard" errors and no mouse.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 2712496
There are a ton of options for this, most of them pricey.  Search the net for KVM Switches to see the options.
(KVM = Keyboard, Video, Mouse). Also, check e-bay, they often have auctions on these switching devices.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 25 total points
ID: 2713345
As I read the question, all he needs is to be able to switch the video, not the keyboard or mouse?? Unless he isn't telling us everything then the cheap switch I mentioned above will work just fine (but you still need a keyboard and mouse hooked to each computer, that is only for the video. I have one and use it when I am working on a couple machines at the same time. I have a KB and mouse hooked to each one, I used to have a multi switch but had too much trouble with it so now I just switch the video and leave everything else hooked up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2713964
Thanks to everyone for the info.  I only need the video.  Each system has a keyboard and mouse.  Thanks again..
0