?
Solved

What would it take to do 2 way Dialup ip

Posted on 2000-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Need the software names and types needed to have a
subnet  call the main network (as needed). The the main network call the subnet and maintain the correct IP's  every time need  static  IP's and routes.
What would be used as a central hub ? (RRAS?)

Any Ideas would Help
 
0
Comment
Question by:dpdr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2709795
RRas will do It.

Cisco will do it.

What you're looking for is On-Demand Dialing, which is available for most any good router.

Cisco, for example, allows you to define a list of "interesting" traffic. Every time it sees interesting traffic on the net, it will trigger a Dial session to connect with the remote site. Other traffic (uninteresting) gets to go if the connection is established, but does not trigger a new connection if it isn't. Uninteresting traffic also doesn't reset the inactivity timer, so if only uninteresting traffic is moving in your link, it will be disconnected as soon as the timer reaches 0.

I used Cisco as an example. Others have a similar solution, I'm sure.

This what you were looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 2709924
Kinda We have sites (nonetyeT). will need to have something on that subnet call local net and become part of it.

However I the something on the local net
need to get to some device on the remote(subnet) the reverse needs to occur.  In both cases the IP's need to be static. Have tried a dailable 3Com router into an RRAS server but when started from the remote cannot find out how or if we can do a reverse route...

Fulltime WAN half the time!

If this would work we could start it quickly and work on the full time after.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 2709929
Kinda We have sites (nonetyeT). will need to have something on that subnet call local net and become part of it.

However I the something on the local net
need to get to some device on the remote(subnet) the reverse needs to occur.  In both cases the IP's need to be static. Have tried a dailable 3Com router into an RRAS server but when started from the remote cannot find out how or if we can do a reverse route...

Fulltime WAN half the time!

If this would work we could start it quickly and work on the full time after.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2710141
YES! Thats exactly what I was talking about! Here goes:

Router A is on your main network. Router B is on your remote network. You have a modem on a serial port of each router. Router A knows that the remote network is on the other side of his modem. Router B knows that the main network is on the other side of his modem also.

That way, when router A receives traffic meant for the remote network, it brings up the link. When router B has traffic that needs to get to router A, it brings up the network. Anyhow, for this to work (and it does), router A and router B KNOWS what network is on the other side of which serial port, or phone number, etc.

Make any sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 2710327
Yes I understand ....

Thanks for clearing that up

Please close
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2710344
Please close?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpdr
ID: 2710360
I'm done

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 600 total points
ID: 2712670
If apadua has answered your question you should award him/her the points, and question will go to the PAQ section. You can award the points by using the 'accept comment as answer' button
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2716981
Ah, I actually meant you should hit the accept answer button on Apadua's comment. I'll submit a question for you, apadua, so you can get the points you earned. Look for it here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2717664
Thanks.
0