Solved

keeping doc open when last frame closes

Posted on 2000-04-12
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When I close the last view/frame in an MDI application, the document automatically gets closed, and its destructor is called. Can I prevent this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:pcasxd0
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2709958
why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcasxd0
ID: 2709962
I want to close a view and then open it again. For opening this view again, I need the doc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2709976
keep all neccessary data in the global objects (like CWinApp or CMainFrame)
then from CDocuments reach data using
AfxgetApp() or AfxGetMainWnd() calls.

you will need to load data once when opening first document then reuse it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pcasxd0
ID: 2710077
That is not the solution I want. All my data is stored in the doc and I want to access the data thru the doc. Moving it to the app or mainfrm will take some effort. I know that keeping the doc open can be done..... just don't know how.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 2710715
set m_bAutoDelete = false for the document.

then it will not be deleted when the (last) view is shut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcasxd0
ID: 2712853
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcasxd0
ID: 2712854
Thanks. That did the trick.
0