Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking file names

Posted on 2000-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
 I recently downloaded an app which had all the file docs "locked" so I was unable to shorten the file name.  This is very interesting especially since the actual file was not locked in Get Info just the file name itself. How can this be done for my own files ?
0
Comment
Question by:Ultraguy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2710510
What you experienced was a freak occurrence and indicates that either something is wrong with your system or you didnt wait long enough after clicking on the filename for it to indicate that you could change it. If the locked check box in the Get Info dialog is unchecked, then you can change the name. If its checked then you cant. There are no other methods for locking a filename unless youre using weird 3rd party security software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ultraguy
ID: 2711486
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ultraguy
ID: 2711487
  If this is true for the general Mac
system then I'd really like to know of a
security software app which can do this so that the respective names of files offered for download from my site can not be altered.  This would sort of imitate
a traceable digital watermark for copywrite protection since the offender
would need to use the graphic's file name
on their code.  Does this make sense?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2712488
Its just not possible. Even if there were a security program out there that wouldnt let you change the name, as soon as someone who isnt using that security program downloads it they could change the name. You can apply digital watermarks to graphics however through photoshops DigiMark filter. That doesnt lock the name though.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sim1 earned 225 total points
ID: 2712841
Yes, there is a way to unlock the file.  Using ResEdit (a utility made by Apple that you can download from their archives -- asu.info.apple.com), you can unlock the file name.  Download it, and unstuff it.  Then open it, and select "Get Info on file..." or something like that.  Then find the file... it should open up a dialog that has the type and creator, and it has the file name.  To the right of the file name, I believe, there is a checkbox that says locked.  Uncheck it, and then you can rename the file to whatever you like.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2712890
sim1: locking or unlocking the filename in resedit does EXACTLY the same thing that the GetInfo "Lock" checkbox does. Nothing more.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sim1
ID: 2714033
Right, but sometimes the locked and unlocked checkbox in the get info can't be accessed for some reason, and ResEdit can do the trick.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2714138
I just double checked all the combinations of locked and unlocked options for resedit and GetInfo and it makes no difference. If the name is locked in resedit its still editable on the desktop.
0