Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to open simple html file in browser

Posted on 2000-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I try to open html file in Netscape 4 on cdrom
In netscape
open page
choose file
made selection in file browser
  ok select in open in navigator
 .... and got error
Cannot locate server , server has no dns entry
Of course it is not a server
How to put netscape to understand this is local file under Un ix
on windows this is not a problem
0
Comment
Question by:mativare
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2710475
I do this all the time in Netscape on Linux FreeBSD & Solaris for ordinary html files. Could it be that the html file you tried to open refers to some image or other ref that is a network link? When it fails, exactly what's shown in the "Location:" line of your browser?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 2713677
What OS are you running. There were some bizarre bugs in older versions of HP-UX relating to depths of nested directories that it can read on Rockwell format CD's. It gave some sort of funny server erro, but It was so long ago that I had to deal with it, I don't remember exactly what it was.

What I do remember though, was that HP produced a patch to fix it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mativare
ID: 2716322
I am Using Solaris 2.6
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Astroman earned 150 total points
ID: 2716448
as an experiment, try going to the directory, e.g.

# cd /cdrom/dir

and invoking netscape with the file as a cmd line argument:

# netscape file.html

Does this work?

is there any thing strange in ths source for the HTML (i.e a META tag trying to redirect you omewhere)?

Is this machine connected to the web?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2718257
That definitely works on Solaris 2.6 and later. Have you lookt at the html file to see if it references images or other things by a hostname/path? Also exactly which Netscape 4 (4.02, 4.61, etc)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 2727302
uh, I guess "netscape file.html" worked then?

Did you get it to work with the file dialog? That is a strange problem, and I'm curios!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mativare
ID: 2732268
Thanks for the try
It didnot work
But I need to finish this guestion somehow
Therfore I gave you the points as "best try"
When I moved to cdrom I was enable even to launch
netscape
the only place from where I was able to launch it was /
error message was xlib connection to 0 0 refused by server
cannot open display
(was connected via monitor of course and x windows launched)
I was simply theoreticly interested can we do it therefore I
posted a guestion
Workoround was mechanikal:
Step 1:take out cdrom from unix box
Step2: put it into PC
Step3: enjoy
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astroman
ID: 2732409
> error message was xlib connection to 0 0 refused by server

This would imply that you were trying to run netscape from a window that is in a different login session to the X server. Was it a remote window, or was the xterm you started netscape in logged in as a different user?

In an xterm in the same session (same user, same machine) as the X Server, type "xhost +" to allow other sessions to display onyour X Server then try typing:

setenv DISPLAY localhost:0

(if you are using csh)

and then invoking netscape. You may find it works now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mativare
ID: 2736570
Simply interesting
terminal
csh
I set in .cshrc
setenv DISPLAY localhost:0
now even root(logged on as root) cannot launch NETSAPE
error is cannot open display localhost:0
Any ideas
0