Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notepad Reg Hack

Posted on 2000-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running a Win98SE box and I have a reg hack to include Open with Notepad as an option anytime I right click on a file.  However, when I pick that option, for instance for file abc.def I get an error message that says

"Windows cannot find file abc.def. This file is needed for opening files of the type "DEF"."

This happens even for .txt files.  This is kind of an iffy hack, and I think it is affected by something else, because it worked great on this machine before it was rebuilt, worked on one of my Win95 machines and not the other, and works on one of my NT4.0SP6 boxes and again, not the other.

And by the way, if you try the left-click, shift-right-click open with...
and scroll down to Notepad, that doesn't work either on the affected machines.  The Notepad Icon is replaced with the standard executable icon, and you get the same error message.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:xsdm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2710133
Have you tried choosing "other" when you select "open with"?

Browse to your C:\Windows folder and try and double click on Notepad.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xsdm
ID: 2710189
Yes, that seems to work... However as time consuming as it is, it's not really a viable long term solution.
Thanks for the idea though.  Any others?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
constable earned 300 total points
ID: 2710222
This problem you are experiencing is due to an improper registry hack.

If you've got Quick View installed (it should come with Win98SE) you can use the following registry edits as an example:


[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView]
@="Quick View File"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\*]
@="Default Viewers"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\*\{F0F08735-0C36-101B-B086-0020AF07D0F4}]
@="SCC Quick Viewer"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\shell\open]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\shell\open\command]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\VIEWERS\\quikview.EXE"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\{F0F08735-0C36-101B-B086-0020AF07D0F4}]
@="SCC Quick Viewer"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\CLASSES\QuickView\.]

There are two parts to getting an application to open any file on right clicking.

The first is the insertion of the key that enables the selection in the shell, and the second is the key that tells Windows what to do with it.

Run a search through your registry for Notepad and see if these keys follow the example above, or just go find another registry hack that works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2710302
When you chose "other" did you check "always use this program for opening this type of file"?
0