Solved

Burning a CD, easy question!

Posted on 2000-04-12
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hiya!
I recently created a website for someone, and they would like to burn a CD of it. The client is having her brother in law do it. (i don't think he's done it before though) He asked her why we didn't just make the first one ourselves and have him make the copies. I'm confused- I thought the only way to make a CD was to burn one, and that there isn't a way to just make a CD right from your computer without a Cd burner. However, since i know very little about CD burning, i thought i could be wrong, so i thought i'd just check. Soooo, is there another way- or do you have to begin with a burner?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:najjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garzajd earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you are right in order to make a cd (r or rw) you need a cd burner. What I think the brother in law is talking about is just making copies of cd's (which you can also do with a burner). In order to copy the website to the cd (using a burner) you would have to either
a) redirect all your links to point to a local directory and files

or
b) just save it from the internet to the local machine and then go in and change the links to point to the cd-rom instead of the harddrive

if you do not change your links then when you click on a LINK that would connect you to another URL or FTP site then it will attempt to connect to those sites on the internet rather then looking on the local macine
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
Hi Najjie,

Of course you can burn CD's without passing through the computer, how would they make Music or Software CD's on industrial sizes ?

Here's some Websites pointing out what is done:
For small sizes, this kind of equipment can be used:
http://www.copydisks.com/
http://www.copypro.com/

About larger sizes/quantities:
http://www.duplicateimage.com/cddupe.html
http://www.cdworks.com/cdreplication/cdreplication.htm#Replication

Hope this clears things up
Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:najjie
Comment Utility
Actually, my question isn't if it can be done without a computer, it's if it can be done without burning. As in some process of simply copying files onto a cd, without burning them, then giving to someone to burn copies of.

I'd love some more input from people, i'm hoping for a number of responses so i can have a definite answer on this.

thanks for the responses so far,
jan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
I see.. I somehow misunderstood your question.

All I can say to that matter is that you definitely will need a burner to make a CD, there's a possibility when 'Having' the burner, to prepare your CD to just drag and drop items on it, but in fact that's just another way of burning things, one by one, instead of all together.

What can be done, but you know that of course, is install a portable CD-Burner which you could temporary use to make the first CD, but without the burner, no way !

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:najjie
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you,
i've talked to him since and it turns out our "Liason" didn't pass along the information correctly. however, i learned something in the meantime so i guess that's okay. :-)
thanks again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
You can't create a cd without a burner.

However it should be possible to create the CD-image, without having a burner. A program like cdrwin ( www.goldenhawk.com ), which can be downloaded as demo, should be able to fake the making of a cd, without actually burning it. It will produce a "project file" which tells cdrwin how to burn the cd and a "bin file", which is actually the data. If you then pass these files to a guy that have a burner, he can make the cd, using those files.

BUT it would be equally fast and less trouble, just to download the entire site, zip it and give hime the zip-file.

Last resort: buy a CD-burner.

Hope this helps
Tonny
0