Solved

.art files associated with winword

Posted on 2000-04-12
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I saved some .art files to a floppy disk. When clicked on, the item would show a picture. Now when I click on the item, it is associated with "winword" and there is no picture but lines of data !
I don't know how this happened or why the pictures are now "associated" with winword.
How do I associate the .art files to a program or application when I turn on the computer so I can see the picture?
Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:zem
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2710247
Holding the shift key, right click on a file and chose OPEN With. In the resulting dialog box, select IEXPLORE, and make sure the box to open these types of files is checked. It should solve the problem from now on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2711417
cool! I didn't know this shift trick !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2713304
Gee another thing like a mac...
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2717966
Right on about the Mac.
In windows, here'sure way of getting it right.
Go to Start/Run and type: Winfile and hit ok
File manager will open.  Click on File Menu and scroll down to Associate.
In the dialog box Files with Extension, type the extension you want to associate, in your case .art,
If you dont like the choice presented in the Associate With box, scroll and make your choice of application and hit ok.
Repeat for any other extensions.
 centerv
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2745866
Open Explorer, go to View>FolderOptions, click the FileTypes tab, scroll down till you see art image, click the Edit button, highlight Open, click Edit button

Under application used to perform action type:
"C:\PROGRA~1\INTERN~1\iexplore.exe" -nohome

Check the box that says use DDE

Under DDE Message type:
"file:%1",,-1,,,,,

Under application type:
IExplore

Under topic type:
WWW_OpenURL
Click OK 3 times

Your back to normal

reghakr


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
argan earned 50 total points
ID: 2802622
In windows explorer hilight the file by left clicking once on the file, then holding down shift, right click and go to open with.  Select the program that you would like to open the picture with, and make sure the box at the bottom is checked.  If this doesn't work, then in windows explorer go to "view" at the top and then click on "Folder options".  At the top, there should be a tab called "file type".  Here you can figure it out.  If that doesn't work, and you have a program for opening that type of file, then sometimes in the program options there is an option to assocciat certain file types with the program.   Hope this Helps
0