Solved

linux lockup at log out

Posted on 2000-04-12
14
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I fix this?  Whenever I'm done with the gui and ready to log out, my screen goes blank.  Power button does not good, can push it all I want, and it doesn't work.  Must pull the power to shut off computer.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmarle
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
What linux, what video card, what else ins in the system? Have you tried escaping back to the console screen with the crtl-alt-F1 hotkey? Does the "reset" button work?

My suspicion would be some hardware compatibility or other problem that locks the system bus, and the answers to those questions will probably help to determine if that's the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmarle
Comment Utility
duel boot with win98.  crtl-alt-f1 causes same problem.

linux mandrake 7.0, with a stealth III s540 video card w/ 32 megs ram

system ram, 64
400 mhz pentium
2 usb, serial, ps/2
ati rage 128 agp video card (not in use)
sb audio 64d legacy pci sound card

that's about it


I formated my computer before the install

duel boot with win98.  crtl-alt-f1 causes same problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Have you tried the system with only one of the video cards present? Seems to me that the OS may be getting confused by the presence of the second card. Other that the two video cards, the system config looks pretty sane.

Out of curiosity, why would you have two video cards in the same box?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
Comment Utility
Are you using XFree863.3.5 ?  There are known problems with screen freezes with the SIII s540 cards under earlier cards.  Upgrade to 3.3.6 if you are using 3.3.5.
`X -showconfig'
will tell you what server version you have and driver is configured.  For your card you should be using the SVGA server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmarle
Comment Utility
I haven't tried it with one video card.  The ATI Rage is non-removable, and I added the Stealth III to play games that need 3d accleration.  It's a gateway computer and came with the ATI Rage are on the board.  I noticed something while I was tinkering with Linux today.  It reads the card as the ATI Rage, even though it is the Stealth I am currently using. Not sure how to change that.  Would I be able to remove the ATI agp without damaging the board.  Gateway said I couldn't, but then again they said that I couldn't use a PCI card. Thanks for the replys.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
It think that's a clue as to the problem, at least it's obviously a symptom of the system being confused. Is it possible to disable the on-board ATI in the bios? And no, I don't think you could remove the ATI without destroying the board.

I don't know that I know exactly how to go about it without some research, but it seems like you ought to be able to let the system use the ATI for a console and the Stealth for X. That would mean needing another monitor, and it would certainly cost more than simply replacing the MB with one that doesn't have the on-board video (you ought to be able to re-use the processor & memory). I'll poke around and see if I can locate any info about a dual headed config like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmarle
Comment Utility
XFree 86 Version 3.3.6 /X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6300)

OS Linux 2.2.14-smoksmp i686
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmarle
Comment Utility
The ATI is disabled in the Bios.  I'm going to take apart my box to have a look at it.  Once again, I appreciate all the help, and replys.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
Well if it's disabled in the bios, how does it ever show up. Look in /proc/pci and see what devices are being found. Perhaps it's just the X server that's confused, and I think we can fix that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmarle
Comment Utility
/proc/pci

Bash: proc/pci : permission denied

I tried it in usr, and root both times giving this message.  I am a newbie, so chances are I'm doing something wrong.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
How about "more /proc/pci"? It's a text file, not a program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmarle
Comment Utility
/proc/pci


Bus 0, device 15, function 0:

vga compativle controller:  S3 Inc.  unknown device (rev2)

vendor id =5333, device id =8a22
medium devsel.  master capable.  no bursts.  min gnt=4. max lat =255
non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfff8000 (oxfff80000)
prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xf80000000 (0xf80000008)


Bus 1, device 0, function 0:

vga compatible controller:  ATI unknown device (rev 0)
vendor id =1002, device id =524c
medum devsel. fast back to back capable.  irq 11.  master capable latency =64.  min Gnt =8.
prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xe0000000 (oxe0000008)

I/O at 0xd800 (oxd801)

nonprefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xff8fc000 (0xff8fc000)


That's what I get pertaining to my video cards.  I'm was using the Stealth (S3) card.  I took it out and the system runs fine with the ATI alone.  So I'm guessing that makes it certain the system was confused by two cards.

I'm not sure if this is right, but the two cards have the same prefetchable and I'm wondering if this would cause the problem.  If so, what could I do to remedy this problem?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheur
Comment Utility
My system (K6II/266,64 RAM, 4.3 Quantum HDD, S3Virge 2Mb) does something similar. It locks waiting for power button to be pressed. Only in X. After playing with  BIOS setup parameters, it only locked once, but in X it is VERY SLOW. More detail after I'll play a little more with the BIOS setup.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1525 total points
Comment Utility
It's obvious that the ATI board is enabled in the bios, since it shows up in the PCI scan. As I suspected, using only one board eliminates the problem, so the system is being confused by both boards being present. I don't think that it's a resource conflict that causes the problem, but rather that the system can't is confused about what video board to return to when you log out. The fact that it behaves normally with only the on-board ATI available pretty much confirms that.

The question now is if there's any way to disable the ATI, either in the bios, or in the way the system sees the devices. This is kind of an odd situation, but I'll see what I can find.
0